Durham Elementary Catholic Athletics (DECA) is the governing organizational body for elementary sport. It is goal of DECA to provide our students with positive, active experiences that promote social and emotional growth.
DECA Calendar - 2023/2024 Events
Cross Country - Hy-Hope Farm & Golf Club
School Meets |
| Schools | Date |
Meet #1 |
Ajax Schools |
Monday, October 2, 2023 |
Meet #2 |
Oshawa Schools |
Tuesday, October 3, 2023 |
Meet #3 |
Pickering, Uxbridge, Brooklin and Beaverton Schools |
Wednesday, October 4, 2023 |
Meet #4 |
Whitby and Port Perry Schools |
Thursday, October 5, 2023 |
Rain dates to be October 10 and/or October 11. |
|
Super 60 Championship Cross Country Meet
All Schools - Students placing in the top 15 |
- Date: Thursday October 12, 2023
- Rain date: Friday, October 13, 2023
|
Co-Ed. Flag Football
Divisional Play |
- Date: Wednesday, October 18, 2023
- Rain date: Thursday, October 19, 2023
|
Tournament of Champions |
- Date: Wednesday October 25, 2023
- Location: All Saints C.S.S.
- Time: 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm
|
Junior Tripleball - Divisional Tournaments
Girls |
- Date: Wednesday, November 22, 2023
|
Boys |
- Date: Thursday, November 23, 2023
|
Senior Volleyball - Divisional Tournaments
Girls |
- Date: Tuesday, November 28, 2023
|
Boys |
- Date: Wednesday, November 29, 2023
|
Optional Wild Card Games (Large Schools Only) - Divisional Second Place Teams
Girls |
- Date: Thursday, November 30, 2023
- Location: St. Marguerite d'Youville C.S.
|
Boys |
- Date: Monday, December 4, 2023
- Location: St. Marguerite d'Youville C.S.
|
Senior Tournament of Champions
Girls Championship |
Date: Tuesday, December 5, 2023 Time: 4:00pm - 9:30 pm Location: Father Leo J. Austin C.S.S. |
Boys Championship |
Date: Wednesday, December 6, 2023 Time: 4:00 pm - 9:30 pm Location: Father Leo J. Austin C.S.S. |
Basketball
Transportation provided at no cost to the schools participating.
Note: DECA recommends that schools hold Senior Basketball tryouts between November 30, 2023 and December 22, 2023 based on gym availability.
St. Mary C.S.S. Family of Schools |
Boys:
- Date: Monday, January 22, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
Girls:
- Date: Tuesday, January 23, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
FOS: Father Fenelon, St. Elizabeth Seton, St. Isaac Jogues, St. Wilfrid, St. Monica, St. Joseph (Uxbridge), Holy Family |
Notre Dame C.S.S. Family of Schools |
Girls:
- Date: January 29, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
Boys:
- Date: January 30, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
FOS: St. Andre Bessette, St. Teresa of Calcutta, St. Josephine Bakhita, St. Catherine of Siena, St. Patrick, St. Jude (Girls only) |
Archbishop Denis O'Connor C.H.S. Family of Schools |
Girls:
- Date: February 2, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
Boys:
- Date: February 5, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am- 1:30 pm
FOS: St. Jude, St. Francis de Sales, St. Bernadette, St. James |
All Saints C.S.S. Family of Schools |
Girls:
- Date: January 22, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am to 1:30 pm
Boys:
- Date: January 23, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
FOS: St. Marguerite d'Youville, St. John, St. Luke, St. Bridget, St. Leo, St. John Paul II, All Saints (Gr. 7 & Gr. 8) |
Father Leo J. Austin C.S.S. |
Girls:
- Date: January 30, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
Boys:
- Date: January 31, 2024
- Time: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm
FOS: St. Bernard, St. Mark, St. Matthew, St. Paul, St. Theresa, St. Thomas Aquinas |
Msgr. Paul Dwyer C.S.S. |
Girls:
- Date: January 24, 2024
- Time: Split Day (Half the schools in the morning from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm and the other half in the afternoon from 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm)
Boys:
- Date: January 29, 2024
- Time: Split Day (Half the schools in the morning from 10:00 am to 1:00 pm and the other half in the afternoon from 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm)
FOS: St. Anne, Good Shepherd, Sir Albert Love, St. Christopher, St. John Bosco, St. Joseph (Oshawa), St. Kateri Tekakwitha |
Msgr. John Pereyma C.S.S. |
Junior Students that will attend Pereyma:
- Date: Monday, February 12, 2024
- Rain date: Tuesday, February 13, 2024
One day for girls (morning 10:00 am to 1:00 pm) and boys (afternoon 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm) junior teams.
FOS: St. John XXIII, Msgr. Phillip Coffey, St. Hedwig, St. Thomas Aquinas, Pereyma Gr. 7 & Gr. 8
|
Junior Basketball - Divisional Tournaments
Girls |
- Date: Thursday, February 29, 2024
- Rain date: Wednesday, March 6, 2024
|
Boys |
Date: Tuesday, March 5, 2024 Rain date: Wednesday, March 6, 2024 |
Tchoukball
Note: DECA recommends Senior Tchoukball tryouts begin February 22, 2024 to Thursday, March 7, 2024. This way the Junior Tchoukball teams can start practicing after the Senior teams have been selected, on March 18, 2024.
Senior Tchoukball |
- Date: Thursday, April 11, 2024
|
Junior Tchoukball |
- Date: Wednesday, April 17, 2024
|
Lacrosse
Note: Only if three are more than 10 teams that register.
Gr. 6 - Gr. 8 |
Tournament format only
- Date: Tuesday, April 30, 2024
- Location: Whitby Indoor Dome
|
Folk Dance
Co-Ed |
- Date: Wednesday, May 1, 2024 and Thursday, May 2, 2024
- Time: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
- Location: Iroquois Park - Arena # 1
|
Regional Chess Tournaments
Matches |
- Date: Tuesday, May 7, 2024 and Thursday, May 9, 2024
- Location: Host schools TBD
|
Grand Masters' Final |
- Date: Tuesday, May 14, 2024
- Time: 5:00 pm to 8:30 pm
- Location: Pope Francis Centre, Oshawa
|
Co-Ed Soccer
Junior Soccer |
- Date: Wednesday, May 15, 2024 and Thursday, May 16, 2024
- Location: Whitby Indoor Domes
|
Senior Soccer - Gr. 7 & Gr. 8 |
- Date: Wednesday, May 22, 2024 and Thursday, May 23, 2024
- Location: Whitby Indoor Domes
|
Cricket
Gr. 5 - Gr. 8 Tournament Play Only |
Date: Late May/Early June Location: Venue TBD |
Track and Field
St. Mary's C.S.S. |
- Schools: Father Fenelon, St. Wilfrid, St. Elizabeth Seton, St. Isaac Jogues, St. Monica
- Date: Tuesday, June 11, 2024
- Rain date: Wednesday, June 12, 2024
|
Notre Dame C.S.S. |
- Schools: St. Bernadette, St. James, St. Jude, St. Francis de Sales
- Date: Thursday, June 6, 2024
- Rain date: Monday, June 10, 2024
|
Notre Dame C.S.S. |
- Schools: St. Patrick, St. Catherine of Siena, St. Andre, Bessette, St. Josephine Bakhita, St. Teresa of Calcutta
- Date: Wednesday, June 12, 2024
- Rain date: Thursday, June 13, 2024
|
All Saints C.S.S. |
- Schools: Good Shepherd, St. John, Holy Family, St. Joseph (Uxbridge), St. Marguerite d'Youville
- Date: Wednesday, June 12, 2024
- Rain date: Thursday, June 13, 2024
|
All Saints C.S.S. |
- Schools: St. John Paull II, St. Luke, St. Bridget, St. Leo, All Saints (Gr. 7 & Gr. 8)
- Date: Wednesday, June 5, 2024
- Rain date: Thursday, June 6, 2024
|
Msgr. Paul Dwyer C.S.S. |
- Schools: St. John Bosco, St. Joseph (Oshawa), St. Kateri Tekakwitha, St. Anne, St. Christopher
- Date: Tuesday, June 4, 2024
- Rain date: Wednesday, June 5, 2024
|
Msgr. Paul Dwyer C.S.S. |
- Schools: St. Hedwig (K - Gr. 6), St. John XXIII (K - Gr. 6), Philip Coffey (K - Gr. 6), Sir Albert Love, St. Thomas Aquinas, Msgr. Pereyma (Gr. 7 & Gr. 8)
- Date: Thursday, June 13, 2024
- Rain date: Friday, June 14, 2024
|
Father Leo J. Austin C.S.S. |
- Schools: St. Mark, St. Matthew, St. Paul, St. Theresa, St. Bernard
- Date: Thursday, June 6, 2024
- Rain date: Monday, June 10, 2024
|
Track and Field Tournament of Champions
- Date: Tuesday, June 18, 2024
- Rain date: Wednesday, June 19, 2024
- Location: Oshawa Civic Centre